Author Topic: NEO2 Menu v1.31 RC5 [7-25-2007]  (Read 36199 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Dr.neo

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3826
NEO2 Menu v1.31 RC5 [7-25-2007]
« on: July 25, 2007, 11:46:15 PM »
NEO2 Menu v1.31 RC5 [7-25-2007]

New in this version:
* Support more roms
In my world,have 0 and 1 only ......Matrix World......

Offline yaesumofo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: NEO2 Menu v1.31 RC5 [7-25-2007]
« Reply #1 on: July 26, 2007, 06:05:37 PM »
Cool. Maybe this will help me with my problem of this card loching up when id does an erase before opening a rom. It says the added more games to it's compatability list.
Some how I doubt it since I beleive this is a hardware issue...maybe. To be honest I have not received much help. I received a reply to an e-mail I sent but not to the response e-mail I sent.
yaesumofo

Offline sven

  • Neo MOD
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1394
    • the one starting with: "www." you'll find the rest.
Re: NEO2 Menu v1.31 RC5 [7-25-2007]
« Reply #2 on: July 26, 2007, 08:06:28 PM »
it really has a much better compatability
O hai

Offline rogerpoco

  • Eight-Legged Gamer/The DECO Kid
  • Neo MOD
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 731
  • BurgerTime-7,837,750 Official MAME World Record
    • My Twitch Channel-Usually Offline or BurgerTime
Re: NEO2 Menu v1.31 RC5 [7-25-2007]
« Reply #3 on: July 26, 2007, 10:42:00 PM »
This is best used with an older version(not sure which...)of NEO-Ultra.
Format the cart so that the menu has to be "flashed" to the NEO2/3(.neo).
Flash this menu......95% of games(even new releases)work.

If used with the newer versions of NEO-Ultra,compatibility is about the same as RC3.

 :)
You should always be yourself.
Unless you can be Billy Mitchell.
Then you should be Billy Mitchell.
https://www.twitch.tv/rogerpoco48

Offline sven

  • Neo MOD
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1394
    • the one starting with: "www." you'll find the rest.
Re: NEO2 Menu v1.31 RC5 [7-25-2007]
« Reply #4 on: July 26, 2007, 11:11:23 PM »
long tiem no see rogerpoco,

strange find you did there...
O hai

Offline rogerpoco

  • Eight-Legged Gamer/The DECO Kid
  • Neo MOD
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 731
  • BurgerTime-7,837,750 Official MAME World Record
    • My Twitch Channel-Usually Offline or BurgerTime
Re: NEO2 Menu v1.31 RC5 [7-25-2007]
« Reply #5 on: July 26, 2007, 11:19:27 PM »
I've spent a bit of time the last few days familiarizing myself with the new programs(.gba to .lzr to .omg!!!!!.???). ;)

Anyway,I'll try to help with NEO2/3 questions that I feel comfortable helping with(I don't know as much as I pretend,hehe),now that I know the software a little better.

So you say this(RC5 "trick")works for you as well?
I only know my kids complained hard to me when I changed their stuff to the new system,even though they had GBA now(YAY!!),so I had to change it back.
I use the new Ultra for mine,though(GBA,YAY!!).

 :)
You should always be yourself.
Unless you can be Billy Mitchell.
Then you should be Billy Mitchell.
https://www.twitch.tv/rogerpoco48

Offline yaesumofo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: NEO2 Menu v1.31 RC5 [7-25-2007]
« Reply #6 on: July 27, 2007, 01:10:03 AM »
I am finding this quite confusing.
I have a mk 6 motion card.
It came with a neo3 tf.
it seems that the neo 3 only actually gets to run roms's about 10% of the time.
 the ststem hangs on the erase function it performs before loading a rom. it just hangs no progress meter shows.

I have 2 questions. I seem to NOT be able to run the "ultra menu" it looks for a linker which I do not have.
I have a mk6 motion and a neo 3.

I assume I simply drag this new file to the FT card insert it and run it when inserted into the ds.
how do I and is there an update for the mk6 motion card?

I have tried to use the neo card with several passme type cards with the same 10% results. I have tried a couple of different memory cards...kingston 1 gig japan as well as adata 2 gig.
Please help me fix the neo3 card.
Yaesumofo

Offline rogerpoco

  • Eight-Legged Gamer/The DECO Kid
  • Neo MOD
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 731
  • BurgerTime-7,837,750 Official MAME World Record
    • My Twitch Channel-Usually Offline or BurgerTime
Re: NEO2 Menu v1.31 RC5 [7-25-2007]
« Reply #7 on: July 27, 2007, 01:23:21 AM »
Try what you said(put RC5 on TF,run),see if that helps.
You may need a slimloader to format the cart.

 :)
You should always be yourself.
Unless you can be Billy Mitchell.
Then you should be Billy Mitchell.
https://www.twitch.tv/rogerpoco48

Offline sven

  • Neo MOD
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1394
    • the one starting with: "www." you'll find the rest.
Re: NEO2 Menu v1.31 RC5 [7-25-2007]
« Reply #8 on: July 27, 2007, 04:45:25 AM »
oph no, i didn't try, i don't have a slimloader IV(dr.neo forgot to send one to me quit a few times now  :-\ but sonn i'll really get one ) but it trust you on your word
O hai

Offline _A_

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 159
Re: NEO2 Menu v1.31 RC5 [7-25-2007]
« Reply #9 on: July 27, 2007, 09:10:34 AM »
and the gba support?
for when?

Offline rogerpoco

  • Eight-Legged Gamer/The DECO Kid
  • Neo MOD
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 731
  • BurgerTime-7,837,750 Official MAME World Record
    • My Twitch Channel-Usually Offline or BurgerTime
Re: NEO2 Menu v1.31 RC5 [7-25-2007]
« Reply #10 on: July 27, 2007, 11:04:42 AM »
For now,if you use the Neo-Ultra program to format the cart.
It allows you to run GBA and NDS from the same SD card,but still not from the same menu.

Try the newest Neo-Ultra,see if it helps you.

 :)
You should always be yourself.
Unless you can be Billy Mitchell.
Then you should be Billy Mitchell.
https://www.twitch.tv/rogerpoco48

Offline speedmicro

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: NEO2 Menu v1.31 RC5 [7-25-2007]
« Reply #11 on: November 08, 2007, 12:13:51 AM »
hi
i buy 5 neo3 TF + mk5 key, with 1.31 menu 1.31,  with IC2005 all product freeze
i can't upgrade to menu 1.31 RC5

Some time i can play a game a short time after it freeze

can you help me

Offline CrvyloOo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • PokeWorld
Re: NEO2 Menu v1.31 RC5 [7-25-2007]
« Reply #12 on: December 30, 2007, 04:08:12 AM »
Grrr, I got this new menu and its acting extremely gay... :-\
On some games (ie, Naruto: Path of a Ninja, Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare, and Bleach - The Blade of Fate) don't work, when i choose them the thing says "file fragmentation detected"
But the thing that really pisses me off though, is that on my friends card (the same exact one as me {NEO2 TF}) that doesn't happen at all! The games work perfect on his, so please someone tell me whats wrong  and how to fix it please! :'(
« Last Edit: December 30, 2007, 04:09:55 AM by CrvyloOo »

Offline sven

  • Neo MOD
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1394
    • the one starting with: "www." you'll find the rest.
Re: NEO2 Menu v1.31 RC5 [7-25-2007]
« Reply #13 on: December 30, 2007, 06:54:03 AM »
you already made a topic about this, didn't you?

please keep you're wuestions at 1 point to avoid chaos
O hai

Offline CrvyloOo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • PokeWorld
Re: NEO2 Menu v1.31 RC5 [7-25-2007]
« Reply #14 on: December 30, 2007, 07:43:41 AM »
sorry ::sm-02::