Author Topic: R6 motion menu v3.1.1932 for R6 Silver and Gold [2008-07-09]  (Read 33537 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Online Dr.neo

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3826

R6 motion menu v3.1.1932 for R6 Silver and Gold [2008-07-09]
 ~sm-36.gif~
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If you have an R6 gold, you can enjoy motion enhancements with many games and utilities.  Motion patching is automatically activated as long as you have an R6 gold.  You can toggle motion patching by hitting Y.  The moving circle will stop moving to indicate motion patching is not active.

There are three types of motion patches:

* D-Pad Digital motion (tilt the DS far enough in any direction, and the direction pad will be hit in this direction).  Useful for games where analog control is not useful.
* D-Pad Analog motion (not available in this version).  Useful for things such as racing games, where the degree of tilt corresponds to steering.
* Touchpad Analog motion - game specific - this edition works with Mario 64 (see special note below).

In this version of the menu, some games have conflicts with the motion and saving (when motion patches are available).  If a conflict occurs, you will generally see a save error.  To avoid this problem, hold "select" during the conflicting save portions.  Generally, this is at program startup time.  Holding "select" while starting the rom until you see the rom's title screen will often fix this problem.

Mario 64 motion: This game was originally designed for use with analog control.  Many found the touchpad control awkward.  This motion menu contains a special patch--restoring this game to the originally intended control by substituting the tilt of the DS for the analog stick.  It works with the three methods of control available (selectable in game by hitting start or select).  To activate motion control, hold L, R, or left (whichever is most convenient for your chosen control mode).  You will stop moving when you letting go of the button.  This allows you to readjust the "zero point" of the motion touch panel as well as provide a way to stop moving when you want.  It also allows you to access the touch panel for menus, etc.



R6 motion menu v3.1.1746 for R6 Silver and Gold [2008-07-08]

* support R6 GOLD motion now! (beta2 version)  ~sm-42.gif~
How to use: hold SELECT when start to run the game,until the game start to run. Now it can support many many games already,but we don't count the quantity yet. Welcome test it and report to us :)



R6 motion menu v3.1.1641 for R6 Silver and Gold [2008-07-05]

- compatibility fixes (thanks giersh for the report)
  0836 - card inserted error fixed, cheats working
  1331 - save fixed
  1393 - black screen on startup fixed
- fixed some various save issues introduced with the high speed list update
- minor inteface updates (sorted list)




R6 motion menu v3.1.1568 for R6 Silver and Gold [2008-07-02]


history:
* Support almost old batch R6 cart, the first "all-in-1" menu for R6 Gold and R6 Silver  ::sm-24.gif::
* Update the R6 CHEAT CODE database to 2008-07-01 version



click here download
http://www.neoflash.com/go/index.php?option=com_content&task=category&sectionid=4&id=49&Itemid=30
« Last Edit: July 09, 2008, 06:12:50 PM by Dr.neo »
In my world,have 0 and 1 only ......Matrix World......

Offline sven

  • Neo MOD
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1394
    • the one starting with: "www." you'll find the rest.
Re: R6 motion menu v3.1.1568 for R6 Silver and Gold [2008-07-02]
« Reply #1 on: July 03, 2008, 04:18:35 AM »
That's very nice to see support for older batches  :-*
O hai

Offline MagicCardHunter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: R6 motion menu v3.1.1568 for R6 Silver and Gold [2008-07-02]
« Reply #2 on: July 03, 2008, 06:49:24 AM »
this too can't run on mine old batch! freeze at two white screens! "23G"

Offline rogerpoco

  • Eight-Legged Gamer/The DECO Kid
  • Neo MOD
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 731
  • BurgerTime-7,837,750 Official MAME World Record
    • My Twitch Channel-Usually Offline or BurgerTime
Re: R6 motion menu v3.1.1568 for R6 Silver and Gold [2008-07-02]
« Reply #3 on: July 03, 2008, 07:06:56 AM »
Yay!!
It works for me.
MCH:Mebbe you could run the bootstrap with another flash device?
Thanks,Dr. Neo and NEOTeam!!!
 :)
You should always be yourself.
Unless you can be Billy Mitchell.
Then you should be Billy Mitchell.
https://www.twitch.tv/rogerpoco48

Offline Neoteam

  • Neo MOD
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 41
Re: R6 motion menu v3.1.1568 for R6 Silver and Gold [2008-07-02]
« Reply #4 on: July 03, 2008, 10:18:26 AM »
this too can't run on mine old batch! freeze at two white screens! "23G"
Did you flash the r6?  The menu should certainly start up if the r6 itself is working; please let us know if the menu is showing up (and is not functioning for you) or if you're not even getting this far (ie the white screens happen while loading the menu itself).

Offline Neoteam

  • Neo MOD
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 41
Re: R6 motion menu v3.1.1568 for R6 Silver and Gold [2008-07-02]
« Reply #5 on: July 03, 2008, 10:20:14 AM »
Yay!!
It works for me.
MCH:Mebbe you could run the bootstrap with another flash device?
Thanks,Dr. Neo and NEOTeam!!!
 :)

Glad to hear it's working.  The way it is set up now should mean that all the batches are updated as each new menu release comes out.  If you experience any trouble with anything please let us know so we can look at it.

Offline vanguardd

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: R6 motion menu v3.1.1568 for R6 Silver and Gold [2008-07-02]
« Reply #6 on: July 03, 2008, 10:54:45 AM »
I have the old 23G batch and it works fine for me.  Thanks for finally including the old batch peeps   ~sm-43.gif~ :-* ~sm-43.gif~

I look forward to the new updates even more now   ~sm-44.gif~


Offline gw42006

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
Re: R6 motion menu v3.1.1568 for R6 Silver and Gold [2008-07-02]
« Reply #7 on: July 03, 2008, 12:49:51 PM »
Thankyou! Neoteam!
It works my old batch R6 "MAGICKEY6Gold 23G".

but I found some bugs.

I goes to directory from root. and I goes to the root directory.
then, some of the directory'has No Name. It doesn't show the directory's name.

I press "X" to select cheat in the root directory.
 and I press "B" to back to select files.
then, Screen shows Unknown character string.
If I select cheat in the not root directory, I can't back in the cheat menu.
then I press "B", after R6 freezed.

Two matters after, I changes to directory. It  freeze "Scanning...".
« Last Edit: July 03, 2008, 12:54:00 PM by gw42006 »

Offline MagicCardHunter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: R6 motion menu v3.1.1568 for R6 Silver and Gold [2008-07-02]
« Reply #8 on: July 03, 2008, 07:00:26 PM »
 :) Hi guys! Thx NeoTeam! now mine old batch works, Perhaps I have made something made a mistake then I recommenced the process all and now success! I check and see some bugs too, same posted by gw42006, and I like to see my DGP videos but when play have a little small stop play, the same file in my R4 is good. Thanks.

Offline sturmen

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 358
  • Fear me.
    • Sturmen's Site
Re: R6 motion menu v3.1.1568 for R6 Silver and Gold [2008-07-02]
« Reply #9 on: July 03, 2008, 09:34:40 PM »
My 23G batch works great now! Thank a million!  ~sm-35.gif~

Buy from these websites!
DealExtreme or Play-Asia

Offline Risike

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 32
Re: R6 motion menu v3.1.1568 for R6 Silver and Gold [2008-07-02]
« Reply #10 on: July 04, 2008, 01:12:00 AM »
I HAVE AN OLD BATCH R6 GOLD AND IT DOES'NT WORKS AGAIN !!!!!!!!!!!!!

I can see a f****** menu and if I want to go in a folder there is written "scanning" and it block ! I have tried all TF speed !

Moreover I can take my NDS vertically and the menu doesn't move !!!!

Offline Stormbringer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
Re: R6 motion menu v3.1.1568 for R6 Silver and Gold [2008-07-02]
« Reply #11 on: July 04, 2008, 04:55:09 AM »
finaly work again!!! thanks!!!!

PS: how configure acelerometer to work with comercial games?


thanks!

Risike, the "bouncing ball" and change orientation of menu was removed, as I see... but now, new firmware run in my old R6 Gold ;)
« Last Edit: July 04, 2008, 05:04:38 AM by Stormbringer »

Offline Neoteam

  • Neo MOD
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 41
Re: R6 motion menu v3.1.1568 for R6 Silver and Gold [2008-07-02]
« Reply #12 on: July 04, 2008, 08:31:31 AM »
I HAVE AN OLD BATCH R6 GOLD AND IT DOES'NT WORKS AGAIN !!!!!!!!!!!!!

I can see a f****** menu and if I want to go in a folder there is written "scanning" and it block ! I have tried all TF speed !

Moreover I can take my NDS vertically and the menu doesn't move !!!!
There is an issue with folders; we're working on it.  The motion is being reworked for more widespread support.  It should properly list the files in the root of the TF at the moment.

Offline spinal

  • Coder of DSision
  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 796
    • spinalcode
Re: R6 motion menu v3.1.1568 for R6 Silver and Gold [2008-07-02]
« Reply #13 on: July 04, 2008, 04:40:51 PM »
Thanks for the update neoteam.
I also noticed that the menu freezes when browsing folders, glad to hear you guys are aware of the problem.

Do you think it will be long before we see motion controls for games?

Online Dr.neo

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3826
Re: R6 motion menu v3.1.1568 for R6 Silver and Gold [2008-07-02]
« Reply #14 on: July 04, 2008, 05:38:45 PM »
new menu for 2008-7-4 release, bug fixed
http://www.neoflash.com/forum/index.php/topic,5186.0.html  ::sm-23.gif::
In my world,have 0 and 1 only ......Matrix World......