Author Topic: R6 motion menu v3.1.2023 for R6 Silver / R6 Gold / R6 XTREME 64G [2008-11-12]  (Read 15100 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Dr.neo

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3826
R6 motion menu v3.1.2023 for R6 Silver / R6 Gold / R6 XTREME 64G  [2008-11-12]
history:

* Major fix for game language detect issue
* Fix some mini game issue like SMB
* Various other minor compatibility fixes for some last ROMs
* Update the R6 CHEAT CODE database to 2008-11-11 version


************************************************

click here download
http://www.neoflash.com/go/index.php?option=com_content&task=category&sectionid=4&id=49&Itemid=30

In my world,have 0 and 1 only ......Matrix World......

Offline DjoeN

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 215
Fast update :)

Let's try this one \0/

Fixed a few games, but!
Viva Pinata (EU) screws the Whole R6 Extreme

After starting it gives an error on the save, after that, it completly wipes out the whole map where the viva pinata games is placed (in my case ..\Games)
Leaving just a sav of the last played game.

Then it says 3gig of the 8gig is free, seems the erased games still take up there space, but are not pressent on the card (looked with total commander and "show hidden files")

Need to reformat the R6 Extreme to reclaim the lost space.
« Last Edit: November 13, 2008, 06:38:38 AM by DjoeN »
Father, The Sleeper Has Awaken!
He Who Controls The Spice, Controls The Universe!

Offline Dr.neo

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3826
thanks mate, yes we need more and more test report, so we can make the menu more complete  ::sm-29.gif::
In my world,have 0 and 1 only ......Matrix World......

Offline Stormbringer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
works fine in my "old" R6 Gold (the version with gyro)


but, some games crash if analog motion is active, even hold select to "cancel" analog during "save and load procedures"

The game, in special, this occur is the new Trackmania DS(E)...
Great game... greater if this resource of R6 works on it :D

there´s a way to make it work in this game?

Offline nucleo59

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Thank you dr neo

My R6 Glod ( purchase in January 2008 ) run perfectly!!!!!!!!!!!!! ::sm-18.gif:: ~sm-42.gif~


Wainting for a new menu... ::sm-01::

Thank you.
« Last Edit: November 14, 2008, 02:21:49 AM by nucleo59 »

Offline Dr.neo

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3826
nice to hare it  ~sm-37.gif~

next new menu is coming soon :D
In my world,have 0 and 1 only ......Matrix World......

Offline nucleo59

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
   
I'm playing trackmania and everything works perfectly.
I did not bug yet.
Stay tuned.

My version of R6 gold is January 2008.it's an old series.

Bye

 ::sm-01::
« Last Edit: November 14, 2008, 02:44:21 AM by nucleo59 »

Offline Stormbringer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
do you play with analog mode on, using analog sensor?
or play only with d-pad?

Offline DjoeN

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 215
busy @ work, but when it calms down i will try more games on the extreme

Still good progress and like always, we know neoflash team keeps working on improvements \0/
Father, The Sleeper Has Awaken!
He Who Controls The Spice, Controls The Universe!

Offline nucleo59

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
hi!

I do not play with analog sensor.

I use the standard buttons NDSL.

I do not know the mod analog.

Soon

 ::sm-01::
« Last Edit: November 14, 2008, 05:31:14 AM by nucleo59 »

Offline Stormbringer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
nucleo, you never use Analog motion of R6 Gold?

before press A to run the game, press Y to switch "no motion"<->"Digital Motion"<->"Analog Motion"


Trackmania WORKS on normal controlers... I mean MOTION sensors don´t work in this game


MArio KArt works... I made a video to neoteam:
http://br.youtube.com/watch?v=mQZt5Yt5mh0
recorded at my daughter bedroom




Cause, using a R6 GOLD, a EXPENSIVE flashcard, I like to special features work on mostly games...
Trackmania is one of the games where analog motion would be a KILLER feature...


neoteam: do you work very hard and R6 ROX... please, in next release, make motion compatible with more games, specially Trackmania ;)

Offline nucleo59

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
hi ::sm-09.gif::



Sorry, i'm french.    
I have difficulty translating and your expressions.
Sorry. ~sm-44.gif~

I have already used the motion with the homebrew Marble.
I did not know that we could with other officials games. :-\


I tested with Mario Kart,but the game does not start.
It starts with option "no motion".
You use a special version of Mario Kart?

I tested with trackmania, the game starts but impossible to use the motion.
So it does not work with the motion to trackmania.

thank you Stormbringer

 ::sm-01::
« Last Edit: November 14, 2008, 06:46:55 AM by nucleo59 »

Offline nucleo59

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re Hi lol
   
After some research, Mario Kart DS launches with Option "A-motion". ::sm-18.gif::

I followed your advice stormbringer on this topic.
http://www.neoflash.com/forum/index.php/topic,5203.0.html

Now the game works perfectly with the motion.
I have not finished discover what R6 Gold.

Thank you, thanks to you, I discover new aspects of the R6 I did not know.
The R6 is filled with surprises. ~sm-42.gif~

 ::sm-01::


Offline Dr.neo

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3826
Re Hi lol
   
After some research, Mario Kart DS launches with Option "A-motion". ::sm-18.gif::

I followed your advice stormbringer on this topic.
http://www.neoflash.com/forum/index.php/topic,5203.0.html

Now the game works perfectly with the motion.
I have not finished discover what R6 Gold.

Thank you, thanks to you, I discover new aspects of the R6 I did not know.
The R6 is filled with surprises. ~sm-42.gif~

 ::sm-01::



OMG! you don't know R6 GOLD have motion function?!  ~sm-40.gif~

i think we should set the motion type to "D-Motion" by default, so everyone will know it  ::sm-07.gif::
In my world,have 0 and 1 only ......Matrix World......

Offline spinal

  • Coder of DSision
  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 796
    • spinalcode
What?! R6Gold has motion?!!  ::sm-05::