Author Topic: The MD/N64/SNES/PC-E/NDS Myth flash cart Pro programmer V1.03 [July.22th 2010]  (Read 19042 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Dr.neo

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3826
The MD/N64/SNES/PC-E/NDS Myth flash cart Pro programmer V1.03 [July.22th 2010]

history:

[2010-7-22 V1.03]
* Fix the PC-E cart write bug, and add the PC-E format function
* Fix few SNES/MD plug-in bugs
* Upgrade the MD plug in to the last version



download: 
http://www.neoflash.com/myth/Neo2_Pro_Manager_1.03_Beta_Setup.rar

In my world,have 0 and 1 only ......Matrix World......

Offline Conle

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2203
Code: [Select]
Not Found

The requested URL /myth/Neo2_Pro_Manager_1.03_Beta_Setup.rar was not found on this server.

 ~sm-46.gif~.gif    :)

Offline Dr.neo

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3826
upload completed  ~sm-68.gif~.gif
In my world,have 0 and 1 only ......Matrix World......

Offline Conle

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2203
Found issue : The pack includes the very old version of the MD plugin : v2.1.0.3 when the latest is 2.2.0.3(!)  ~sm-34.gif~
http://www.neoflash.com/forum/index.php/topic,6186.0.html

Download : http://www.neoflash.com/forum/index.php?action=dlattach;topic=6186.0;attach=2512
« Last Edit: July 22, 2010, 02:36:55 AM by Conle »

Offline Conle

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2203
Found another bug :
The programmer doesn't read correctly the size reported by the snes plugin.Here's an example of me burning Lufia 2.The plugin as you can see in the debug message returns 32Mb(NEOSNES_ROMSIZE_32M) but the programmer still says 4Mb.

I hope this is not being written to the configuration block.


*screenshot has been attached

Offline Harmik

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Has this replaced the Neo 2 Ultra Menu or is it somthing els

Thank You :)

Offline keropi

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
are the USB timeout issues fixed on this beta?

Offline ChillyWilly

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1751
  • Just a coding machine.
Has this replaced the Neo 2 Ultra Menu or is it somthing els

Thank You :)

Yes, this is the replacement for Neo2 Ultra Menu... and a few other apps.

Offline Dr.neo

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3826
are the USB timeout issues fixed on this beta?

i think so, do u test by yourself? ::sm-23.gif::
In my world,have 0 and 1 only ......Matrix World......

Offline mic_

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 632
The program crashes for me every time I press "Burn" (Vista 32-bit).


And I also get this error while formatting:

Does the program have a problem with spaces in file paths?
« Last Edit: July 23, 2010, 02:18:16 AM by mic_ »

Offline Conle

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2203
I think its the .pat files.I've told to SivenYu that in vista/windows7 you can't always create files next to  r0ms(depending the location).The programmer should store .pat files somewhere in its own work-dir...

For now , you can try to put all your r0ms in a directory like : c:\directory\ ... Unless its another bug  ~sm-92.gif~.gif
« Last Edit: July 23, 2010, 10:30:23 AM by Conle »

Offline ronaldo_76

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 196
hmmm ? i burn n64 games without any error but black screen when i start them ? n64 burning doesent work? can someone test it please? is that my mistake or the prgrammer?

thanks

Offline mic_

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 632
I got around my first two problems (the ones that had to do with file write permissions) by installing to C:\NEO2\Manager instead. Not exactly a good solution, and the bug should be fixed IMO.

But now I've run into another problem: All SNES ROMs seems to be detected as HiROM, even ones that are actually LoROM. And the ROM sizes detected are also wrong a lot of the time. 4 Mbit ROMs were detected as 8 Mbit. A 16 Mbit ROM was detected as 24 MBit. This prevents the games from running when you try to load them on the SNES. It also messes up my Game Genie / Action Replay feature in the menu since it depends on the LoROM/HiROM information being correct.

Offline SivenYu

  • Neo MOD
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 95
Yes, the snes rom size detect was wrong, please replace this dll then try again!

and about the open file error, i test ok in win7 with administrator, does mic_'s also with administrator in vesta? or any suggestion to solve this problum?

Offline mic_

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 632
No, I don't run programs as administrator. You could try using GetTempPath and GetTempFileName.