Author Topic: Neo N64 Menu v1.7  (Read 7583 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ChillyWilly

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1751
  • Just a coding machine.
Neo N64 Menu v1.7
« on: August 18, 2010, 01:51:49 PM »
Why am I working on this? I could be working on getting something finished for the summer competition.  ???

Y'all are just damn lucky I like you.  ^-^

So what's new this time around? Well, how about GAMES LOAD TWICE AS FAST!  >:D

Load times are now 0:13 for 4 MBytes, 0:27 for 8 MBytes, 0:53 for 16 MBytes, and 1:46 for 32 MBytes.  ~sm-67.gif~.gif

Other changes include the ability to cycle between the wallpaper, the patterns, and a blank background. The menu now remembers the browser settings, including which background you had selected, whether you were browsing the flash or the SD card, and whether you were viewing the game info, or the game options.

A minor change was made to the game startup to better simulate a cold boot.
« Last Edit: August 22, 2010, 06:45:01 AM by ChillyWilly »

Online Dr.neo

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3826
Re: Neo N64 Menu v1.7
« Reply #1 on: August 18, 2010, 03:37:16 PM »
wooo, our real hero --- CW is announce his great n64 menu again!
why his menu is great? becasue can make twice speed up and NOT need to upgrade the CPLD!  ~sm-75.gif~.gif
In my world,have 0 and 1 only ......Matrix World......

Offline Conle

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2203
Re: Neo N64 Menu v1.7
« Reply #2 on: August 18, 2010, 04:31:11 PM »
That's a huge achievement   ~sm-43.gif~ 

Just posted it on news page  :)
« Last Edit: August 18, 2010, 04:52:24 PM by Conle »

Offline stefan_iro

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 218
  • It´s a me, Mario
Re: Neo N64 Menu v1.7
« Reply #3 on: August 18, 2010, 05:18:33 PM »
ChillyWilly, you are great  :)

Hopefully you will finish your project for summer competition, too.
-----------------------------------
8bit & 16bit
the golden age of videogames

Offline sanni

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 502
Re: Neo N64 Menu v1.7
« Reply #4 on: August 18, 2010, 06:12:06 PM »
Having twice the loading speed is just fantastic  ~sm-36.gif~

Just enter the menu in the contest and you will win for sure  ~sm-75.gif~.gif

Online Dr.neo

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3826
Re: Neo N64 Menu v1.7
« Reply #5 on: August 18, 2010, 06:24:10 PM »
Just enter the menu in the contest and you will win for sure  ~sm-75.gif~.gif

 ~sm-82.gif~.gif ~sm-82.gif~.gif ~sm-82.gif~.gif ~sm-82.gif~.gif ~sm-82.gif~.gif
In my world,have 0 and 1 only ......Matrix World......

Offline Sektor

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 394
    • gtamp.com/DS
Re: Neo N64 Menu v1.7
« Reply #6 on: August 18, 2010, 06:51:37 PM »
8MB actually took 25 seconds in my test.

What's the difference between the PAL and NTSC menu? I see only 4 bytes changed and both work on my PAL console.

Offline ronaldo_76

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 196
Re: Neo N64 Menu v1.7
« Reply #7 on: August 18, 2010, 07:20:49 PM »
great work CW. the loading times are fantastic. i love my n64.  8)

you are the man... 

Offline Aleomark

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 290
  • Just a gamer!
    • El otro lado
Re: Neo N64 Menu v1.7
« Reply #8 on: August 18, 2010, 09:03:05 PM »
yeah its faster than before! nice work!

Offline sanni

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 502
Re: Neo N64 Menu v1.7
« Reply #9 on: August 18, 2010, 11:42:48 PM »


 ~sm-82.gif~.gif

Offline ChillyWilly

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1751
  • Just a coding machine.
Re: Neo N64 Menu v1.7
« Reply #10 on: August 19, 2010, 01:15:45 AM »
8MB actually took 25 seconds in my test.

Times will vary by a few seconds depending on things like the SD card itself, and the format the game is in (z64 loads slightly faster than v64).

Quote
What's the difference between the PAL and NTSC menu? I see only 4 bytes changed and both work on my PAL console.

The territory code is 0 for the main menu, which serves under most conditions as "whatever", but under some conditions, users have found that "whatever" will not work with PAL systems as it's supposed to. For those, we have a binary with the territory code set to "P", which is Nintendo-ese for Europe, which works for PAL under all conditions.
« Last Edit: August 19, 2010, 01:17:26 AM by ChillyWilly »

Offline 64scener

  • Neo-Newbie
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 47
    • 64scener
Re: Neo N64 Menu v1.7
« Reply #11 on: August 19, 2010, 05:17:00 AM »
8MB actually took 25 seconds in my test.

What's the difference between the PAL and NTSC menu? I see only 4 bytes changed and both work on my PAL console.

Yeah both menus works on a PAL system, but it's the video output that's the problem (for some) and that was fixed by "hardcoding" a PAL setting into the menu

Offline ChillyWilly

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1751
  • Just a coding machine.
Re: Neo N64 Menu v1.7
« Reply #12 on: August 19, 2010, 05:52:35 AM »
Yeah both menus works on a PAL system, but it's the video output that's the problem (for some) and that was fixed by "hardcoding" a PAL setting into the menu

Actually, the only thing that changed was the territory code. The rest is all up to the boot rom in the N64. There's a small boot rom in the PIF that provides the initial program loader for the N64. It does some initial hardware setup, sets a few global variables, then boots the rom. One of those variables tells you what kind of TV system the N64 uses. That variable is used by the SDK to set the proper mode when the program asks the video to be set. That variable is also apparently sometimes affected by the territory code of the rom. I'm not sure under what cases it is, but with PAL, you sometimes need to set the territory code to PAL to keep that global variable set for PAL.

Offline Narann

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
  • NEOob
Re: Neo N64 Menu v1.7
« Reply #13 on: August 20, 2010, 06:34:28 AM »
Achievement Unlocked
-> Be a hero  8) <-

Amazing work CW, thanks you very much! I'd just have my nero dual and my neo2 pro, I will try as soon as possible!

Thanks!