Author Topic: Help About Sega CD Backup Ram  (Read 14220 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline afreet

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
  • NEO newbie
Help About Sega CD Backup Ram
« on: August 26, 2010, 07:28:58 PM »
I am a buyer of the product # 5330. I would like to praise is a wonderful product but I have some doubts. I managed to run Mega Drive and Master System. I learned the format but only in so fast, others give error. Took long to install the drivers. An instruction manual included would be very helpful.

My questions:
1) The Sega CD did not identify the cartridge. How can I use the cartridge as a backup for Sega CD? Explain in detail. I do not need the function region unlock it myself convert the ISOs before burning to CD.
2) In the Menu there are four memory options, what to serve?

Congratulations on the product, even with so many bugs, is a fantastic product.

Offline Conle

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2203
Re: Help About Sega CD Backup Ram
« Reply #1 on: August 26, 2010, 11:21:34 PM »
Quote
I am a buyer of the product # xxxx

Don't post such info here.Its the community board not the ic2005 private boards  ~sm-34.gif~

@(1)
You just need to burn the SCD BIOS file on your cart.

@(2)
Which menu exactly are you using? Are you using the NeoMythMenu Deluxe 2.xx or the very old menu?

Quote
Congratulations on the product, even with so many bugs, is a fantastic product.

There are some bugs with the programmer , but if you're using the latest menu(with an SD cart) there shouldn't be any.

Offline ChillyWilly

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1751
  • Just a coding machine.
Re: Help About Sega CD Backup Ram
« Reply #2 on: August 27, 2010, 12:35:01 AM »
The latest MD Myth menu is located here: http://www.neoflash.com/forum/index.php/topic,6132.0.html

Inside the archive, in the extra files directory, you will find the file "SCD_SRAM.bin". That file needs to be loaded by the menu from flash or SD card to activate the SCD backup ram ability of the MD Myth. So burn the menu to the GBA menu flash using the PC client software, then burn the file to flash (or put it on SD card if you have a Neo2-SD to go with the MD Myth), and you will be set to use the MD Myth as backup ram for the SCD. For SCD BRAM, the save should be set to 1Mbit of SRAM.

Offline afreet

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
  • NEO newbie
Re: Help About Sega CD Backup Ram
« Reply #3 on: August 30, 2010, 07:59:41 PM »
All right! Formatted and managed to run Sega CD Backup, 4050 blocks, I think ... I copied my only save, Dune CD with 62 blocks between Sega CD into RAM. It worked!

Nothing worked!

When I called the Sega CD again, 62 blocks become blocks in 2022, making it impossible to do the opposite, RAM for Sega CD.

Someone has already occurred this? Can anyone help me?

Offline ChillyWilly

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1751
  • Just a coding machine.
Re: Help About Sega CD Backup Ram
« Reply #4 on: August 31, 2010, 12:12:04 AM »
You ran some kind of program that transfers saves from the CD? Never seen one. You might try formatting the save ram using the BIOS first, then run whatever that was to copy the save, then try the game.

Offline afreet

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
  • NEO newbie
Re: Help About Sega CD Backup Ram
« Reply #5 on: August 31, 2010, 01:17:47 AM »
It may not have explained myself, I'm using online translator. I will explain step by step.
1) Format quickly.
2) I click MENU to load MDBIOS.
3) Format Standard.
4) Enter the file and send SCD_RAM.bin flash.
5) Disconnect USB and insert the cartridge into the CDX.
6) Run SCD_RAM.bin like a ROM.
7) The Sega CD works and I press A, B or C to enter the MENU.
8) The RAM format, ready, it worked. The CDX has 128, RAM has 4500.
9) Perfect, now I can SAVES transfers the CDX to RAM. Up to this point, it works perfectly.
10) If I turn off the CDX and run the Sega CD MENU again, I copied all the CDX to RAM is corrupt! SAVES names are strange and their sizes have changed.
11) In short, I lost all the CDX SAVES ...

Offline Conle

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2203
Re: Help About Sega CD Backup Ram
« Reply #6 on: August 31, 2010, 01:49:13 AM »
Do you have a NEO2 SD cart or just FLASH-Only GBA Cart? Because without SD you have to manually configure the bank/size every time you boot the menu.

So , lets assume that you're saving on sega cd ram with default settings(Bank 0) , then return back to menu & you start a MD/32X/Sms game that uses SRAM...Guess what happens:
Since the default bank is always Bank#0 the contents will get over-written.

That's as far as i can tell since i don't have a sega cd.  ~sm-45.gif~

Offline afreet

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
  • NEO newbie
Re: Help About Sega CD Backup Ram
« Reply #7 on: August 31, 2010, 01:58:52 AM »
My product: http://www.ic2005.com/shop/product.php?productid=33
GBA Cartridge, what is it? Gameboy Advance? I don't understand...

Quando eu recoloco o cartucho no PC aparece 1MB de memória.
O que é BANK? Cartridge menu or Windows menu?

Offline Conle

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2203
Re: Help About Sega CD Backup Ram
« Reply #8 on: August 31, 2010, 02:12:01 AM »
My product: http://www.ic2005.com/shop/product.php?productid=33
GBA Cartridge, what is it? Gameboy Advance? I don't understand...

Look on the right side of this image :


That's an SD GBA Cart which allows you to plug an SDC:


So , which one do you have ? The SD one , the 256Mb one(usually in white color) or the 512Mb one?
If your cart says : "NEO2 RTC/DMA/FLASH/SD/MMC" then you have an SD cart.  ~sm-75.gif~.gif

Offline afreet

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
  • NEO newbie
Re: Help About Sega CD Backup Ram
« Reply #9 on: August 31, 2010, 02:17:16 AM »
First image, 256M.

Offline Conle

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2203
Re: Help About Sega CD Backup Ram
« Reply #10 on: August 31, 2010, 02:23:28 AM »
Ok good , so you have a "Flash-only" cart and you have to configure the bank/size settings manually every time.(With an SD they're dumped/restored
automatically)

In the menu , highlight the SCD_SRAM binary file , and go to the options.Set the bank to #5 for example and the size to 1 or 2Mb.
Do this everytime when you reboot the console and hopefully it should be fine.

Offline afreet

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
  • NEO newbie
Re: Help About Sega CD Backup Ram
« Reply #11 on: August 31, 2010, 02:46:53 AM »
I'll do a test. If not, I'll write a movie and put on YOUTUBE so you can see what I'm doing wrong. Thank you for trying to help me. For the day.

Offline afreet

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
  • NEO newbie
Re: Help About Sega CD Backup Ram
« Reply #12 on: September 02, 2010, 01:46:08 AM »
This video. See it's impossible to change the number, only 0. I installed all the updates in the same folder, there are equal files of different sizes, were replaced. Please watch the video and help me. Maybe I'm wrong updating. Step by step help me ...

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_QT3zr_wYUY

Offline ChillyWilly

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1751
  • Just a coding machine.
Re: Help About Sega CD Backup Ram
« Reply #13 on: September 02, 2010, 01:54:24 AM »
This video. See it's impossible to change the number, only 0. I installed all the updates in the same folder, there are equal files of different sizes, were replaced. Please watch the video and help me. Maybe I'm wrong updating. Step by step help me ...

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_QT3zr_wYUY

Yeah, the PC client only allows sram banks in the first bank of sram since the original menu Dr.neo made couldn't use but the first bank. My menu allows the use of the entire sram... all four banks instead of just the first. The SCD BRAM takes an entire sram bank, so therefore the PC client only allows you to set one bank - 0. You can use the A button in the menu to go to the options and override the sram bank setting to pick the bank you wish to use for the SCD BRAM.

Offline afreet

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
  • NEO newbie
Re: Help About Sega CD Backup Ram
« Reply #14 on: September 02, 2010, 01:58:14 AM »
But what about changing values shown in the video?