Author Topic: Capacity of Rom 510/512 WIN XP Version 3.02  (Read 3992 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Real_Nikotin

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
Capacity of Rom 510/512 WIN XP Version 3.02
« on: March 06, 2010, 01:16:27 PM »
Hello all together,
First I would like to say thanks for the help with my order - the Flashcart has now arrived (although I have not received any confirmation or tracking and ID).
Yesterday I tested the card and have so far unfortunately only problems.
my system:

Windows XP SP3
PAL Nintendo (Game Boat Jet Force Gemini)
Version Ultra Menu: 2.95/3-01/3.02

I Formatted the card with the first version 3.01. This broke off at 0.2%. In the forum I found the answer to the version does not seem to work. I then formatted the card with version 2.95 and tested Super Mario 64 and Goldeneye stored on the card - works! Both! Next, I wanted to test two NTSC games - one worked, the other not -> probably a Romerror!
I had three times tried a 512MBit game store on the card and each time was "Data Verify wrong".
Next try to format with version 3.02 -> which went smoothly. Now is my "Capacity of Rom" at 510/512 and I can not install again 512Mbit games. I ask for help. I have NO Vista or Win 7th

UPDATE: I reformat in Standard with 3.02 and flashed Resident Evil 2 512 MBit (PAL) - no errors but Game doesn't run
« Last Edit: March 06, 2010, 01:37:09 PM by Real_Nikotin »

Offline sanni

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 503
Re: Capacity of Rom 510/512 WIN XP Version 3.02
« Reply #1 on: March 06, 2010, 06:11:43 PM »
Is your "Capacity of Rom" still at 510/512?
Did you try another 512Mb rom like Conker, just to make sure it isn't the rom itself that's making problems?
Also did you set CIC to 6102 and Save to SRAM 256Kb for Resident Evil?
« Last Edit: March 06, 2010, 06:37:25 PM by sanni »

Offline Real_Nikotin

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
Re: Capacity of Rom 510/512 WIN XP Version 3.02
« Reply #2 on: March 07, 2010, 01:40:14 AM »
Now my Capacity is by 505MBit - i used another usb cable - same result,
what can i do now? Is the Neo Flash Cart broken?

Offline Taxititan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Capacity of Rom 510/512 WIN XP Version 3.02
« Reply #3 on: March 07, 2010, 07:42:40 AM »
Use the cable that came with the cart.
Some cables does not work, Ive read.

Try another format method.
I had a simulair freeze prob during format.
Try the simplest method for Meny, & standard on Rom.
Thats what I did first time I tried on my XP cpu, & it worked.

Try combining the simpler format types first & see if it gives you 512mb left.

Remember to insert a cartrige that uses the same boot method like super mario 64 to play Resident evil 2. http://n64.icequake.net/mirror/www.elitendo.com/n64/usa_boot_save_list.html
And enable SRAM as save option.
RE2 also supports expansion pak, that may help.  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Expansion_Pak#Expansion_Pak
« Last Edit: March 07, 2010, 07:44:22 AM by Taxititan »

Offline Real_Nikotin

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
Re: Capacity of Rom 510/512 WIN XP Version 3.02
« Reply #4 on: March 08, 2010, 12:54:55 AM »
I flashed again,
result: Resident Evil is running but only for the moment.
I formatted again and the capacity is by 505 / 512 - i can't flash again... "No enough rom"
If i use two roms (Mario 64 + Goldeneye) only one works.. N64 burning and veryfi is succesfully.

After iam looking up for the SlimLoaderIV Drivers i founded "WinUSB.dll" -> same problem like for Vista/7 users?
If i use the alternate Drivers for Windows 2000 the Ultra Menu doesn't found the SlimLoader but the DOS PGM runs very well. I will test this program..

The software is currently very unstable what can i do? At the moment i can't use the NeoFlash Card to format or burn roms.

Offline sanni

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 503
Re: Capacity of Rom 510/512 WIN XP Version 3.02
« Reply #5 on: March 08, 2010, 01:26:40 AM »
If you get a Winusb error message try the method from abignalethe:

1) Download winusb.dll, efsadu.dll and msjava.dll from dllcentral.com
2) Put them in your NEO2 Ultra Menu directory
3) double click on "Neo2Usb.dll" in your Neo2 Ultra Menu directory.

Offline Real_Nikotin

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
Re: Capacity of Rom 510/512 WIN XP Version 3.02
« Reply #6 on: March 08, 2010, 01:44:42 AM »
No i don't get any error..

Offline Conle

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2203
Re: Capacity of Rom 510/512 WIN XP Version 3.02
« Reply #7 on: March 08, 2010, 02:03:32 AM »
If you're running 64bit OS you're going to have a few issues with the format procedure.Try with 32bit OS.

Offline Real_Nikotin

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
Re: Capacity of Rom 510/512 WIN XP Version 3.02
« Reply #8 on: March 08, 2010, 02:21:32 AM »
No iam using 32bit after i reformat with V. 2.93 i have 507/512 :(

Offline Real_Nikotin

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
Re: Capacity of Rom 510/512 WIN XP Version 3.02
« Reply #9 on: March 08, 2010, 03:13:55 AM »
I tested again with Neotest.exe - i have 3 bad blocks.
I can't do anything.
I will send the cart back. What's the shipping adress of ic-shop?

Ps.: I tested it on an another PC - same result.

Offline Conle

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2203
Re: Capacity of Rom 510/512 WIN XP Version 3.02
« Reply #10 on: March 08, 2010, 03:35:09 AM »
I tested again with Neotest.exe - i have 3 bad blocks.
I can't do anything.
I will send the cart back. What's the shipping adress of ic-shop?

Ps.: I tested it on an another PC - same result.

Ask in ic2005 boards.
You're going to change the GBA cart , not the actual flashcart.

By the way , have you tried to format it with madmonkey's programmer?

Offline Real_Nikotin

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
Re: Capacity of Rom 510/512 WIN XP Version 3.02
« Reply #11 on: March 09, 2010, 12:26:44 AM »
Hi,
today i testing the card again :(

Sure, i formatted with Madmonkeys Tool - i have 3 Bad Blocks 001,002,512 (Why only the first and the last?)

When i format with the neo Ultra Menu the formatting process is slow and stops for the moment, after a while it runs to the next slow turnus -> is it normally?

Yesterday i flashed two roms - only one runs on my console (both PAL Mario 64, Doom 64) - i can do what i want the first game i choose don't run.

What the specs for the USB Port? I think there is the problem..

UPDATE: Now i can burn two roms, allways succesfully but only one is running. Card is actually back to 510/512 with Standard Format.
« Last Edit: March 09, 2010, 12:55:08 AM by Real_Nikotin »

Offline sanni

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 503
Re: Capacity of Rom 510/512 WIN XP Version 3.02
« Reply #12 on: March 09, 2010, 02:22:20 AM »
Sure, i formatted with Madmonkeys Tool - i have 3 Bad Blocks 001,002,512 (Why only the first and the last?)

You don't have badblocks, there is a bug in madmonkey programmer that says you have them, but you don't.
Madmonkey already fixed this bug, and will release the updated programmer soon, I think.

Offline Real_Nikotin

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
Re: Capacity of Rom 510/512 WIN XP Version 3.02
« Reply #13 on: March 09, 2010, 03:45:20 AM »
Thank you sanni for information,
i've tested it with VMWare incl. XP Service Pack 2 and it runs perfectly!
Formatting is directly by 512/512MB. Two Games running (Mario, Goldeneye) // 512MBit Game (Conkers) running.
The problem is the same as for the vista users. I wish a new version without new features! Please Dr.Neo and the rest of your great Team fix this bugs - the cart is great (when they runs ;))!