Author Topic: in the NEO MD SYSTEM RAM OS ...  (Read 5695 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Dr.neo

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3827
in the NEO MD SYSTEM RAM OS ...
« on: December 12, 2009, 12:40:01 PM »
in the NEO MD SYSTEM RAM OS ...

$0A13020 bit 0 SET 1 > NEO GBA CARD WRITE ON !
$0A13020 bit 1 SET 1 > PSRAM WRITE !
$0A13020 bit 2 SET 1 > 68K CPU  $300000~3fffff = psram $700000~$7fffff

============================================================================
MODE 7 ON

68K CPU $000000~1FFFFF = GAB CARD
        $200000~2FFFFF = 1024K PSRAM SPACE HAVE  0~7 BANK

$0A13020 bit 2 SET 1 >68K CPU  $300000~3fffff = psram $700000~$7fffff < BANK 7


you can change the BIOS SIZE, in fact the BIOS size without any limit, even you can use the game flash area as the BIOS area,then you don't need touch the main MD menu.
In my world,have 0 and 1 only ......Matrix World......

Offline ChillyWilly

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1751
  • Just a coding machine.
Re: in the NEO MD SYSTEM RAM OS ...
« Reply #1 on: December 12, 2009, 01:01:43 PM »
you can change the BIOS SIZE, in fact the BIOS size without any limit, even you can use the game flash area as the BIOS area,then you don't need touch the main MD menu.

That doesn't make too much sense - what is the "BIOS SIZE", and how would you change it?

Offline Dr.neo

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3827
Re: in the NEO MD SYSTEM RAM OS ...
« Reply #2 on: December 12, 2009, 01:36:38 PM »


means you can put the SD MENU rom to the PSRAM bank 7, then you have many memory to work, seems extend the bios size.
In my world,have 0 and 1 only ......Matrix World......

Offline ChillyWilly

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1751
  • Just a coding machine.
Re: in the NEO MD SYSTEM RAM OS ...
« Reply #3 on: December 12, 2009, 02:05:22 PM »
means you can put the SD MENU rom to the PSRAM bank 7, then you have many memory to work, seems extend the bios size.

I'm interpreting that as "copy the menu code to PSRAM bank 7, which will stick around at a fixed address, so you can run stuff from it". Is that what you mean?

That and the previous post made me think of something...

Quote
$0A13020 bit 2 SET 1 > 68K CPU  $300000~3fffff = psram $700000~$7fffff

Is it only bank 7 that is addressable? The fact that bank 7 can be accessed at the 7MB address when bit 2 is clear seems to imply that more of the PSRAM may be mapped as well. Are banks 4 to 7 mapped at 0x400000 on up? Is there a mode of the Neo Myth where all 8 MB of the PSRAM appear at 0 to 0x7FFFFF? That would be truly awesome if it were.

Offline Dr.neo

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3827
Re: in the NEO MD SYSTEM RAM OS ...
« Reply #4 on: December 13, 2009, 08:23:12 PM »

Quote
I'm interpreting that as "copy the menu code to PSRAM bank 7, which will stick around at a fixed address, so you can run stuff from it". Is that what you mean?
--- yes,you are right. it'll fixed address from $300000 to $3fffff, and you need set the PSRAM size to 8Mbit, to avoid  RAM overlap. you will see 2 block RAM in the system in this case, the 0-6 blocks is the game rom area, the last #7 block is RAM block for EXT-menu area($300000 to $3fffff).

Quote
Is it only bank 7 that is addressable?
---yes, only this one block can do when you set "$0A13020 bit 2 SET 1 > 68K CPU  $300000~3fffff = psram $700000~$7fffff", and you need close this block when you want to play the game.

Quote
The fact that bank 7 can be accessed at the 7MB address when bit 2 is clear seems to imply that more of the PSRAM may be mapped as well. Are banks 4 to 7 mapped at 0x400000 on up?
--- sorry we only can access up to $3fffff in the md myth.

Is there a mode of the Neo Myth where all 8 MB of the PSRAM appear at 0 to 0x7FFFFF? That would be truly awesome if it were. --- sorry no. we don't test the memory range over $3fffff, because no one use it before, even the 40M SSF2.
In my world,have 0 and 1 only ......Matrix World......

Offline Dr.neo

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3827
Re: in the NEO MD SYSTEM RAM OS ...
« Reply #5 on: December 13, 2009, 08:26:29 PM »
in fact have one idea:
you can write the SD menu as one "game menu rom" and put it to the game flash area, when the system power on, then load this "game menu rom" firstly, so you don't need care the menu size any more  ~sm-42.gif~
In my world,have 0 and 1 only ......Matrix World......

Offline ChillyWilly

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1751
  • Just a coding machine.
Re: in the NEO MD SYSTEM RAM OS ...
« Reply #6 on: December 14, 2009, 02:23:55 AM »
in fact have one idea:
you can write the SD menu as one "game menu rom" and put it to the game flash area, when the system power on, then load this "game menu rom" firstly, so you don't need care the menu size any more  ~sm-42.gif~

Yes, that's a suggestion that was made that we are considering. It would certainly make the menu easier to update - use the ADD/DELETE ROM in the app.
 :D

I'd have to make some way of identifying it since it would need to be recognized. Maybe set the ROM Start/End fields to 0x600000/0x6FFFFF. Certainly not going to find other roms using that setting.
 >:(

The existing menu would still need to be mostly the same as it is now in case the "menu extension" isn't found, either because the user deleted it, or forgot to add it in the first place.

Oh, I like your previous reply. Very clear and informative. Thanks.  ::sm-09.gif::
« Last Edit: December 14, 2009, 02:25:49 AM by ChillyWilly »

Offline Dr.neo

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3827
Re: in the NEO MD SYSTEM RAM OS ...
« Reply #7 on: December 14, 2009, 11:07:08 AM »
hehe, it's very glad can help u mate.
In my world,have 0 and 1 only ......Matrix World......

Offline Conle

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2203
Re: in the NEO MD SYSTEM RAM OS ...
« Reply #8 on: December 15, 2009, 05:38:01 AM »
Maybe you should do the same for the GBA FC .

The menu will contain 2 files in a directory named "MD_BIOS".
Filename : MD_Loader.bin : can be any size & will be loaded by launcher.
Filename : MD_Launcher.bin : maximum size 64KB & will only launch MD_Loader.bin.

The programmer will burn the files as follows:

-Get length of Md_loader.bin
   -CARD TYPE 7
      -SAFE_DEAD_ZONE = 4096K
      -Check if (Mb((all roms.length) + md_loader_length + md_launcher_length) <= 512Mb -SAFE_DEAD_ZONE )
         YES:Burn the MD_Launcher.bin(->MENU FLASH) first then MD_Loader.bin(->GAME FLASH 0x00000000) & last the roms
            NO:Tell to the user to remove a rom or two

   -CARD TYPE 3
      -SAFE_DEAD_ZONE = 2048K
      -Check if (Mb((all roms.length) + md_loader_length + md_launcher_length) <= 256Mb -SAFE_DEAD_ZONE)
         YES:Burn the MD_Launcher.bin(->MENU FLASH) first then MD_Loader.bin(->GAME FLASH 0x00000000) & last the roms
            NO:Tell to the user to remove a rom or two


Then the current 64KB menu will check the rom list and if a loader is found it will be loaded instead.

That way the user will not have to include the Loader.Md myth programmer will take care of it!



Offline Dr.neo

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3827
Re: in the NEO MD SYSTEM RAM OS ...
« Reply #9 on: December 15, 2009, 09:36:24 PM »
exactly, that's what i mean.
In my world,have 0 and 1 only ......Matrix World......